Unfortunately, unlike some battalions, the War Diaries for the 1/4th Bn do not record the names of casualties other than officers and even then officers are not always noted.  Associating the names with particular actions/dates and places is one of the goals of this site ­ the hope is this will be of particular significance to those seeking information of family members or individuals in whom they have a particular interest.  As information is gathered and diaries are transcribed details will be added to these pages.

         Initially the following records were compiled by Mr John Mackie from published casualty lists. Additional information where available is being added into the final column

DATE NAME RANK Number Notes

  4 Mar 1915

Wilson,    James

Pte

 

Br of Alexander Wilson Asst Collector at the Fish Market.

PrevApprentice Baker ­ A B Hutchison   Ab’dn

24 Mar 1915

Fyfe,    Quintin

Pte

1981

NoK:  William Fyfe (FHeadmaster Woodside Public School.  PrevApprentice Engineer ­ Messrs Barry Hendry & Co  Ab’dn

  9 Apr 1915

Hopkinson    A  D

2 Lt

War Diaries

 Wnd:  In shoulder ­ La Clytte.  Prev: Educated at Aberdeen  Univ.

20 Apr 1915

Calder,    J M’Laren

2 Lt

War Diaries

Wnd: Shoulder  Prev:  Student at Fettes College

21 Apr 1915

Wilson    A  M

Capt

War Diaries

Wnd: Thumb ­ La Clytte

22 Apr 1915

Crombie    J  E

2 Lt

War Diaries

Wndat La Clytte

 

Cullam,    Andrew

Pte

 

Wnd: 11Apr  Bullet in head  NoK:   Mother  98 Rosemount Viaduct  Aberdeen

24 Apr 1915

Beath    G  C

L/Cpl

2201

WndShot in shoulder.  NoKJames W Beath (F) 46 Victoria Street Aberdeen.  PrevMessrs Simpson & Whyte.

 

Duthie,    Fred

Pte

3569

NoK50 Baxter Street  TorryNote:  Came home from Burma & joined the Gordons.

26 Apr 1915

Anderson    W  F

Pte

1454

Resides:  Clifton Road  Aberdeen

 

Bean    J

Pte

2182

Resides:  Fraser Road  Aberdeen

 

Elmsie    F

Pte

3385

 
 

Kennedy    J  S

Pte

2278

Resides:  Kintore Place  Aberdeen

 

Kidd    J

Pte

2956

Resides:  Skene Street  Aberdeen

 

Leslie,    James

Pte

1607

Wnd: In Leg NoK: Mother 28 Duff St  Aberdeen

 

Reid,    George

Pte

1060

Age: 23  WndBullet in Thigh NoKGeorge Reid (F) Prop. Banff Sawmills

 

Will    G

Pte

2002

PrevAberdeen University Student.

 

Wills    J  W

Pte

2363

 

28 Apr 1915

Carnie    C  G

Pte

2397

Wnd: Rifle bullet in back  Hosp:  France  NoKAndrew Carnie (F) 8 Holland Place  Aberdeen

29 Apr 1915

Weir,    Henry

Pte

 

Resides: 175 Union Grove Aberdeen  PrevCland Hamilton Ltd  Union Street  Aberdeen

 1 May 1915

Robertson    L  S

Sgt

627

Wnd: 19 Apr 15 ­ Bullet in shoulder whilst endeavouring to save a wounded comrade.  NoK: Mr/Mrs J Robertson  65 Whitehall Place  Ab’dn

 5 May 1915

Aitken    J  A

L/Cpl

1135

Wnd: Bullet in Thigh  NoK: Mr/Mrs Aitken  8  Richmond Terr  Prev: Engineer ­ Mr Alexander  Wilson  Ashgrove Road  Aberdeen.

 

Barrie    A  S

Pte

1938

WndBullet wnd in head  Resides: c/o Stewart  85 College Street  Aberdeen

 

Baxter    D

Pte

 

Age 21  NoKMr/Mrs Baxter  5 Albion St Ab’dn  PrevHall Russell & Co  Aberdeen 

 

McAulay

Pte

 

WndR Leg  Resides:  34 Watson St  Aberdeen

 

M’Rae    A

Pte

1417

Resides: George St Aberdeen  PrevG Jamieson  Albert Chemical Works  Albert Lane.

 

Sheriffs    W

Pte

3450

WndBullet Right side  NoKMrs Sheriffs (W) 19 Canal Rd  Aberdeen  PrevG W Stalker  Granite Merchant   Jute Street  Aberdeen

 8 May 1915

Currie      ?

Pte

 

Resides:  Holland Street   Aberdeen

 

Dempster    D  W

Pte

2069

Resides:  Bedford Road  Aberdeen

 

Wishart    ?

Pte

1972

 
 

Wyse    J

Pte

2769

Resides:  Diamond Street   Aberdeen

 10 May 1915

Spark,    Arthur  P

Cpl

966

WndBullet in Thigh  NoKRev Robert Spark (F)  Prev4th year Medical student.

 11 May 1915

Cameron    A  D

Sgt

1924

NoK3 Trinity Quay  Aberdeen

 

Innes    J

Pte

3355

WndGunshot wnd to Arm  Resides:  8 Margaret Place  Aberdeen 

11 May 1915

M’Combie    J  A

Pte

1321

Wnd: Gunshot to side  Resides: 18 Bedford Place 

   (Cont’d)

Walker      Dan

Sgt

1033

NoKJames Walker (F) Farmer Hard Bedham  New Deer  WndGun shot in Throat/Chest

13 May 1915

Cattanach    A

Pte

2238

 
 

Day    J

Pte

2215

Resides: Marischal Street  Aberdeen

 

Hawes    A  J

Cpl

1209

 
 

Johnston    W

Pte

1720

Resides:  King’s Crescent  Aberdeen

 

Kirkland    ?

Pte

   

15 May 1915

Hutchison    A

Pte

3280

 

17 May 1915

Chittleburgh    A

Pte

2831

 
 

Dean    C

Pte

1638

 
 

Robb    F

Pte

3328

Resides:  St Peter Street  Aberdeen

19 May 1915

Brown    S

Pte

 

Wnd: Gunshot  Resides: 15 Nth Silver St   Ab’dn

 

Coutts    R

Pte

2773

Wnd: Gunshot to back  Res: 6 Froghall Rd.Ab’dn

 

Jack    J

Pte

 

Wnd: Gunshot to Thigh  Res: 244 George St Abn

 

Laing    A

Pte

1436

Wnd: Gunshot to Leg  Res: 5a Loanhead Pl  Abn

 

Macandrew    C

Pte

381

Wnd: Gunshot to Head  Res: 112 Upper Denburn

 

Wilson    J

Pte

1854

Wnd: Gunshot to Thigh Res: 9 Canal Pl Aberdeen

22 May 1915

Booth    D  D

Pte

1763

 
 

Falconer    W  B

Pte

2165

 
 

Forsyth    W  A

Pte

2586

 

26 May 1915

Gordon    W

Pte

3264

 

31 May 1915

Shand,    John

Pte

2321

WndShot in Leg  Hosp:  Boulogne  PrevCoal Dept  Northern Co-operative Co  Aberdeen

 4 Jun 1915

Esson,    Archie 

Pte

3339

PrevNorth of Scotland Town & County Bank

 5 Jun 1915

Birnie    G  H

Pte

1765

 
 

Boyne    A

Pte

2454

 

 7 Jun 1915

Hopkinson   A  D

Lt

War Diaries

WndLeft Thigh at Vlmertinghe

 

Webster,    Allan

Pte

4243

NoKAlexander Webster (F) 5 Dee Place  Aberd’n  PrevJoiner in the City

 9 Jun 1915

Cook    W  L

Lt

War Diaries

WndOn 9 Jun 15  at  Vlmertinghe

 

Mackinnon    R  L

2 Lt

War Diaries

Wndat Vlmertinghe

10 Jun 1915

Gerrard    G

Pte

1723

 
 

Moir    J  W

Pte

2020

 
 

Park    A

L/Cpl

1899

 

14 Jun 1915

Milne,    David J

Pte

 

Wnd31 May 15 ­Neck  Age: 20  NoKMrs Milne (M) 30 Powis Place  Aberdeen  PrevMellis & Sons  Guild Street  Aberdeen

16 Jun 1915

Clark    I  A

Lt

War Diaries

Wndat Vlmertinghe  PrevForestry Student

 

Crauston    T

Pte

2541

 
 

Crichton    A

Cpl

1313

 
 

Douglas    D  S  P

Lt

War Diaries

Wndat Vlmertinghe

 

Leith    D  A

Pte

1456

 
 

Poterkin    J  H

Pte

1580

 
 

Pratt    J  D

2 Lt

War

Diaries

Wndat Vlmertinghe  NoK: Mrs Pratt (M) Annamuck   Glenbervie  Drumlithie

 

Smith    G  A

Maj

War Diaries

Wnd: Shoulder & Chest at Vlmertinghe

 

Thomson    J  G

Pte

1579

 

17 Jun 1915

Gray,    Alfred

Pte

 

WndShrapnel in Back/Arm    NoKLewis Gray (F) 73 Union Grove  Aberdeen 

18 Jun 1915

Gauld    F  D

Sgt

 

Wnd: Head/Body ­ shell burst nr him  NoKJohn Gauld (F) 56 Watson Street  Aberdeen  PrevWatt & Grant   Union Street  Aberdeen

19 Jun 1915

Donald,    Charles

Pte

 

WndYpres  Age: 19  Hosp: Liverpool  Resides:  12 Roslin Terrace  Aberdeen

 

M’Kenzie    J

Pte

3499

 
 

Scott    A  G

L/Cpl

2813

 

21 Jun 1915

Dolan    E

Pte

 

WndLeft forearm  Hosp:  London

 

Johnston,  Ernest  J

Pte

1800

WndGunshot Left Arm  Hosp:  York Military  NoKMr/Mrs Johnston  42 Erskine St  Aberdeen

 

Murray,    Herbert

Pte

3543

Prev:  late of Gordon’s College

 

Topping,      Roy

Cpl

 

NoKFather 36 Beaconsfield Place Aberdeen.  PrevAgricultural Student Aberdeen University

 

Wilkie,     James

Pte

 

NoK:  Son of ex-Baillie Wilkie  Wnd: Shoulder  Hosp:  Rochester

22 Jun 1915

Connon,    William   

Pte

 

NoKWilliam Connon Solicitor Whyte & Connon  Aberdeen  PrevCaledonian Insurance Co

 

England, Charles W F

Pte

 

NoK: Mrs England (M) 20 Craigie St  Wnd: R Arm

 

Fyffe      G  M

L/Cpl

 

NoKWilliam Fyffe (F) Headmaster Woodside Public School.

 

Munro,     Robert

Pte

2200

NoKMrs Munro (W) 84 Shiprow  Wnd: Gas poisoning + Shrapnel in shoulder  Hosp: Boulogne

Prev: Porter Fish Mkt  Served in S African war

 

Ross,         Andrew

Pte

 

NoK: Andrew Ross (F) 150 Mid Socket Rd  WndIn hand ­ Flanders Hosp:  Le Dueport

 

Stopper      G  L

Pte

2111

NoKParents 166 Spital  Aberdeen

23 Jun 1915

Cox      T

Cpl

 

NoKMrs Cox (W) 98 St John St Ab’dn WndShell struck back/shoulder  Hosp:  Lees Court Military Hosp Faversham  Kent

 

Garden      D  J

Pte

   
 

M’Kerren      D

Pte

   
 

Robertson      A

Pte

 

NoK; Mr Robertson (F) 8 Sunnybank Pl Ab’dn Wnd: Leg Hosp: Liverpool  Prev: Warehouseman  Farquhar & Gill

25 Jun 1915

Anderson      G

Pte

2500

 
 

Brown      E  K

Pte

2212

 
 

Bruce     W

Pte

1885

 
 

Burnett      R

L/Cpl

2610

 
 

Cowie      G

L/Cpl

1553

 
 

Crawford      A  M

Pte

2472

 
 

Fraser      E

Cpl

1550

NoKJohn Fraser (F) 10 Powis Place  Aberdeen  WndShrapnel R Knee  Hosp:  Boulogne

 

Henderson      J  T

L/Cpl

1768

 
 

Leiper        G

Pte

3346

 
 

Michie      C

Sgt

2049

 
 

Mirrlees      S  T  A

L/Cpl

2442

 
 

Niven      A  G

L/Cpl

1740

 
 

Philip,      William

Pte

2669

NoK: Mr Philip (F) 76 Huntley St Ab’dn Wnd: 16 June  Hosp: Boulogne Prev: Painter/Decorator with his Father

26 Jun 1915

Dean,      John

Pte

2033

NoK: George Dean (F) 57 Menzies Road Torry WndShrapnel in shoulder

 

Duncan   Alick  D

L-Sgt

 

NoK: Mr/Mrs Duncan Bruckleseat  Fyvie  Hosp:  Boulogne  PrevStudent at Aberdeen University

 

Forbes,      Richard

Pte

 

NoK: Mr/Mrs Forbes Gordon’s Mills Wnd: 16 June R Shoulder PrevIron Moulder Clyne, Mitchell & Co Ltd  Aberdeen

28 Jun 1915

Cooper      A

Pte

1561

 
 

Dow      J  S

Pte

1795

 
 

Fraser      D

Pte

1667

 
 

Gray      P  M

Pte

3320

 
 

Hay,      William

Pte

 

NoKJames Hay (Uncle) 11 Jute St Aberdeen  Hosp:  Boulogne  PrevJohn Hector  Charlotte Street  Aberdeen

 

M’Donald      J  C

Pte

2283

 
 

M’Lellan      D T H

Pte

1372

 
 

Orr      H  S

Pte

2966

 
 

Shanks     J  W

Pte

1738

 
 

Webster      A

L/Cpl

2936

 

30 Jun 1915

Doran      W

Pte

3291

 
 

Florence     G  L

Pte

1841

 
 

Shepherd      G

Pte

1169

 
 

Stewart     R

Pte

2109

 

  1 Jul 1915

Forrest      W

Band

 

NoKWife 9 Linksfield Rd  Ab’dn  Wnd16 June above R Eye  Hosp: Belfast  PrevWilliam Edwards & Sons  Stonecutters  Pittodrie Place

  5 Jul 1915

Tough      T

Pte

2707

NoK: Mrs Tough (M) 6 Esslemont Ave Ab’dn Wnd: 16 June  Gunshot wounds to Chest  Hosp:  Rouen   PrevA & W Alexander ­ Fish Mongers  Union Street

  6 Jul 1915

M’Leod,      Alfred

Pte

2860

NoKMr M’Leod (F) 40 Sunnybank Place Aber’dn

Wnd16 June Leg/Foot  Hosp:  Boulogne  PrevApprentice Grocer  Co-operative Co Ltd  

10 Jul 1915

Gray      A  W

Sgt

2851

NoKMrs Gray (W) 55 George St Ab’dn  Wnd: 16 June Sh’lder/Hand Prev: Ab’dn Corpn Tramways

15 Jul 1915

Brand      W  J 

Pte

1075

 
 

Dalgarno      A

Pte

1501

 
 

Donald      W

Pte

1601

 
 

Forrest      A  D

Pte

1059

 
 

Knox      E  W

Pte

1223

 
 

M’Graw      S

Pte

2553

 
 

M’Kenzie      R  W

Pte

2141

WndGas Poisoning

 

M’Lean      D  G

Pte

1367

 
 

Ritchie      J

Pte

2191

 
 

Roger      A

Pte

3023

 
 

Smith      C  H

Drum’r

1140

 

17 Jul 1915

Martin      G

Pte

550

 
 

Mitchell      T

Pte

3163

 
 

Smith      C

Pte

3126

 

23 Jul 1915

Ewen      A  J

Pte

1297

 
 

Forbes      J

Pte

3463

 
 

Mann      J

L/Cpl

2272

 
 

Ross      R  C

Pte

1764

 
 

Stephen      G

Pte

610

 
 

Williamson      G

Pte

2842

 

30 Jul 1915

Booth      C

Pte

1251

Resides: 204 Union Grove  Aberdeen Wnd: Shell Right Foot  Hosp:  Le Treport

 

Deans      G  S

L/Cpl

3067

Resides: Gallowhill Cottage  Merkland Road Aberdeen  Wnd: Shell ­ Back  Hosp:  Le Treport

 

Littlejohn      R

Pte

2796

Resides: 20 Elmfield Road  Aberdeen   Wnd: Shell wound ­ Head  Hosp:  Le Treport

 

Thomson      U

Pte

2886

Resides: Riverdale Road   Aberdeen  Wnd: Gunshot ­ R Leg  Hosp:  Le Treport

 

Wilkie      W  R

Cpl

3018

Resides:  394 King Street  Aberdeen  WndGunshot ­ Arm  Hosp:  Le Treport

 4 Aug 1915

Dargie      A

Cpl

2474

 
 

Ferguson      G

Pte

3110

 
 

Spark      T

Pte

2151

 

14 Aug 1915

Barrie      P

Cpl

1407

 
 

Burgess      A

Pte

1934

 

 14 Aug 1915

Clark      A

Pte

1837

 

   (Cont’d)

Crawford      J

Pte

2853

 
 

Finlayson      J  M

Pte

3178

 
 

Gerrard      A  F

Pte

2177

 
 

Gibson      J

Pte

2022

 
 

Grant      J

Pte

2961

 
 

Grant      J

Pte

3397

 
 

Ironside      J

Pte

1096

 
 

Jamieson    W  J  A

Pte

2585

 
 

Kilch      W

Pte

1967

 
 

Oliver      J

Pte

2657

 
 

Rae      R

Pte

1081

 
 

Robertson      J

Pte

1593

 
 

Smith      J  D

Pte

1577

 
 

Smith      J  F

L/Cpl

1623

 
 

Smith      W

Pte

131

 
 

Tytler      A

Pte

2378

 
 

Walker      W  R

Cpl

3018

 
 

Wyness      A

Pte

1602

 

24 Aug 1915

Christie      W

Pte

65

 

26 Aug 1915

Chalmers      G

CSM

785

 
 

Duthie      F

L/Cpl

3569

 
 

M’Donald      A

Pte

1518

 

  2 Sep 1915

Wilson      J

Pte

1258

 

  3 Sep 1915

Abel      J  W

Pte

1338

 
 

Donald      G

Pte

2266

 
 

M’Leod      J  A

L/Cpl

2624

 
 

Reid      J D H

Pte

2767

 
 

Wilson     R  M

Pte

3054

 

13 Sep 1915

Farquharson      W

L/Cpl

2772

 

14 Sep 1915

Knott    J  D

Lt

War Diaries

Wndat Sanctuary Wood

22 Sep 1915

Forsyth,      George

Pte

2765

NoK: Mr Forsyth (F) 50 Urqhuhart Rd  Aberdeen Wnd14 Sept 15

25 Sep 1915

Read    Charles

Capt

War Diaries

Wnd: at Sanctuary Wood. Shot in Chest by German Officer with Revolver. Charlie’s servant (M’Lean) at once shot this man & carried Charlie back to the trenches for immediate treatment

 

Watson    J  I

Capt

War Diaries

Wnd: in Appendix by a shell  at Sanctuary Wood

28 Sep 1915

Booth,      Douglas

Pte

 

NoK: Matthew Booth (F) Mastrick Diary Aberdeen  Wnd: 2nd time.  Shrapnel wound.  PrevStudent at Agricultural College  Note:  Pte Booth received Commission in 2/6th Gordons but was unable to join his new Regiment.t

 

Cay,      Robert  M

L/Cpl

 

NoK: George Cay (F) Grocer 120 Crown St   Ab’dn

WndShrapnel in side  PrevOffice of Gourock Ropework Co Ltd   Market Street  Aberdeen

 

Innes, Joseph  Adam

Pte

 

NoKMrs Innes (M) 39 Beaconsfield Place  Ab’dn

PrevNorth of Scotland & Town & County Bank 

 

Peterkin      C  D

Capt

   
 

Souter,      Robert

Pte

2671

NoK: George Souter (F) Outfitter  St  Nicholas St Aberdeen  PrevApprentice Engineer ­ Hall Russel & Co Ltd  Aberdeen

 

Wilkie,      William

Pte

 

Resides:  81 Urquhart Road  Aberdeen  PrevMoulder ­ Hall Russell & Co

29 Sep 1915

Brander      C  R

Lt

 

Resides: Hamilton Place  Aberdeen Age: 19  Prev: Aberdeen University

29 Sep 1915     (Cont’d)

Constable     A

Pte

 

NoKC Constable (F) 16 Hutcheon Str  Aberdeen  PrevGardener in Aberdeen

 

Donaldson      A

L/Cpl

1368

 
 

Donaldson      J

Pte

3935

 
 

Elder      H  J

Pte

1099

NoK: Mr Elder (F) 8 Jackson Terr  Ab’dn  Age:  21  PrevEngineer at Allan Bros   Ashgrove Works

 

Gammie,      Albert

Pte

1699

 
 

Gibb,      Laurence

Pte

3896

Resides: 200 Clifton Road  Aberdeen  Prev: Aberdeen Police Force

 

Macdonald,  Alastair   

Pte

 

NoKMrs Macdonald (M) 44 Maberly St Ab’dn  Wnd: In Left Leg  at  Flanders 

 

Ogg,      Thomas

Pte

3897

Resides: 40 Union Gr Prev: Aberdeen Police Force

30 Sep 1915

Bell      J  H

Pte

1636

NoKMrs Bell (M) 5 Springbank TerrAberdeen

 

Cheyne,      James

Pte

   
 

Geddes,   Godfrey P

Lt

 

NoK: James Geddes (F) Culter Mills

 

Leggat,      George

L/Cpl

4145

NoKMrs Leggat (M) 103 Park St Ab’dn  Wnd: R Arm & Shoulder Hosp:  Brighton  PrevR Millar & Sons Ltd Timber Merchants  Aberdeen

 

Mitchell,      James

Pte

 

Age: 22  PrevRailway Clerk  Bankhead Station

 

Watson      R  W

Sgt

2327

NoKMrs Watson (W) 7 Powis Place  Aberdeen  Prev: G Mellis & Son Ltd  Russell Road  Aberdeen

 

West,      Forbes

Pte

2348

Resides:  21 Prospect Terrace  Aberdeen  WndHand & Arm

  1 Oct 1915

Armstrong      E

Pte

 

NoK: Mrs Armstrong (M) 19 Don Place  Woodside  Hosp:  Birkenhead  PrevGrand Holm Works

 

Donald,   James  W

Pte

3622

NoK: Mrs Donald (M) 26 St Swithin St  Aberdeen Prev: G & J M’Bain  Chartered Accnts  Aberdeen

 

Farquhar,   Robert  

Pte

2639

Resides:  Granite Hill Cottage  Persley  PrevGrand Holm Works

 

Middleton,      Ian

Pte

 

Son of late John Middleton  22 Marywell St  Ad’dn

 

Middleton,      John

Pte

3561

Brother of Ian Middleton (above)

 

Robertson       W  L

Cpl

1942

NoK: Mrs Robertson (M) 56 Urquhart Road  Aberdeen  Hosp:  Brighton

  2 Oct 1915

Cameron      G  G

Pte

1383

NoK: Mrs Cameron (M) 2 Forest Road  Aberdeen  Wnd: 25 Sep 15  Hosp:  Oxford

 

Fraser,      Robert

Pte

   
 

Harrow,       John

Sgt

182

Resides: 9 Colville Place Aberdeen Hosp: France

 

M’Intosh      H

Pte

3080

PrevCollie & Co  Grocers  Union St  Aberdeen

 

M’Laggan,  Douglas

Sgt

2192

NoKMr M’Laggan   Bank Agent  Torphins

 

Naughton      G  D

Pte

 

Resides: 106 Chapel St  Ab’dn  Age: 18  PrevPacker Wm Davidson & Co Palmerston Rd Aberd’n

  4 Oct 1915

Allan     J  D

Cpl

3246

NoK: Father 14 Springbank Terr  Ab’dn  Prev: Civil Engr  Jenkins & Marr  Bridge St Aberdeen

 

Bisset,   James  D

L/Cpl

 

NoK: Mr/Mrs Bisset 294 Union Gr Ab’dn  Age: 21  Hosp: Stockport  Prev: Esslemont & MacIntosh

 

Johnstone      H

Pte

2687

Resides: 7 Menzies Rd Torry  Hosp: Cambridge  Prev: Paterson Sawmills

 

M’Donald,      John

Pte

1965

NoKParents 46 Holburn Rd Ab’dn  Age:19 Hosp: Oxford  Prev: Appr Baker ­ Mr B Kelly, Cults

 

M’Intosh      L

Pte

   

  5 Oct 1915

Adams      W  J

Pte

2142

NoK: Mrs Adams (M) 15 Merkland Place Aberdeen

Wnd: Arm  Hosp:  Etaples  PrevStonecutter - Mr Wilson   Regent Walk

  6 Oct 1915

Reid,      Jack

Pte

1083

NoKMrs Reid (M) Don St  Old Aberdeen  Wnd: Shrapnel in Thigh  Hosp:  France  Prev: Appr Stonecutter ­ Henry Hutcheon  Regent Walk

  7 Oct 1915

Cunningham      J

Pte

2083

Resides:  55 Upper Denburn  Aberdeen  Wnd: Gunshot L Arm  Hosp:  Chichester  Prev: Carter

 

Gill      A

Pte

 

Resides:  78 Skene Square  Aberdeen  Hosp:  Chatham  PrevLicensed Street Porter

  7 Oct 1915

    (Cont’d)              

Scott,      Alexander

L/Cpl

 

NoK: Mr/Mrs James Scott 24 Merkland Road  Aberdeen  Wnd2nd time ­ Shrapnel Shoulder + Neck  PrevPainter

  8 Oct 1915

Munro      J  T

Pte

4187

 
 

Walker      J  C

2 Lt

 

NoK: David Walker (F)  Wimbledon  PrevServed with London Scottish

  9 Oct 1915

Constable      W

Pte

1648

 
 

Marr      L

Pte

3877

 
 

Singer      J

Pte

4081

 
 

Troup      G

Pte

2293

 

11 Oct 1915

Cooper,     George

L/Cpl

3184

 
 

Craigmile,    James

Sgt

  389

NoK: Mrs Craigmile (M) 1 Gilcomston Park  Ab’dn  Age:  22  WndShrapnel in Shoulder  PrevStonecutter  William Boddie  Granite Merchant

 

Craigmile   Francis     

L-Sgt

1380

NoK: Mrs Craigmile (as above) Age: 20. WndArm  PrevApprentice Tinsmith

 

Kindness,     John

Pte

   
 

Tennant      E  M  C

2 Lt

 

NokEdward Tennant  Insurance Mangr   Ab’dn

 

Watt      E  R

2 Lt

   

 12 Oct 1915

Davidson      W

Pte

 

NoK: C Davidson (F) 9 Canal Place  Aberdeen  Hosp:  Eastbourne  PrevApprentice  Moulder  Barry Hendry & Co Ltd

 

Duthie      W

Pte

3887

 
         
 

Simpson      A  G

Pte

 

Hosp:  Nottingham  Prev: Student  Aberd’n  Univ

 15 Oct 1915

Alexander      J

Pte

4095

 
 

Anderson      J

Pte

3351

 
 

Barron      J

Pte

3981

 
 

Bissett     J

Pte

1506

 
 

Black      T  T

Pte

4146

 
 

Booth      R

Pte

3012

 
 

Bremner      R

Pte

3003

 
 

Bridges      D

L-Sgt

2689

 
 

Chalmers      W

Sgt

1508

 
 

Christie      C

Pte

3942

 
 

Clark      P

Pte

2606

 
 

Craig      A

Sgt

1131

 
 

Cranston      G

Pte

4265

 
 

Daniel      G

Pte

3082

 
 

Davidson      G

Pte

3241

 
 

Davidson      G

Pte

2077

 
 

Divers      J

Pte

4180

 
 

Duncan      W

Pter

3562

 
 

Elrick      T

Pte

3235

 
 

Farquharson      J

Pte

3092

 
 

Forman      J

Pte

3225

 
 

Fraser      J

Pte

3835

 
 

Frost      A

Pte

2881

 
 

Gay      R

L/Cpl

1592

 
 

Geddes      J

Pte

2747

 
 

Gibb      F

Pte

2858

 
 

Gordon      A

Pte

4091

 
 

Gordon      C

Cpl

1706

 
 

Gordon      R

CSM

  177

 
 

Gow      J

Pte

3847

 
 

Gray      J

Pte

3334

 

 15 Oct 1915

Gray      W

L/Cpl

2124

 

    (Cont’d)

Grieve      J

Pte

3797

 
 

Gunn      A

Cpl

1616

 
 

Hill      A

Pte

1320

 
 

Innes      W

Sgt

1962

 
 

Jack      J

Drumr

1278

 
 

Jamieson      G

Pte

1394

 
 

Johnston      J

Sgt

2785

 
 

Johnston      J

Pte

3949

 
 

Kilgour      W

Pte

1749

 
 

Kinnaird      J

Pte

1496

 
 

Lewis      ?

Pte

1068

 
 

Lindsay      T

Pte

2599

 
 

Luke      R

Pte        

3217

 
 

M’Combie      A

Pte

1989

 
 

M’Donald      A

Pte

3055

 
 

M’Dougall      A

Pte

2116

 
 

M’Gregor      J

L-Sgt

3086

 
 

M’Kenzie      J

CSM

1134

 
 

M’Kenzie      J

L/Cpl

4003

 
 

M’Murray      H

Pte

1883

 
 

Mackie      W

Pte

1676

 
 

Marr      A

Pte

2869

 
 

Middleton      J

Cpl

3311

 
 

Milne      F

Sgt

2210

 
 

Milne      G

Pte

3160

 
 

Mitchell      A

L/Cpl

3361

 
 

Munro      G

Pte

2708

 
 

Morrison      A

Pte

1801

 
 

Murray      J

Pte

1926

 
 

Murray      M

Sgt

1376

 
 

Murrison      J

Pte

2446

 
 

Ogilvie        W

Pte

2445

 
 

Patterson      W

L/Cpl

1113

 
 

Petrie      A

Pte

3753

 
 

Petrie      J

Pte

1188

 
 

Petrie      J

Pte

1707

 
 

Reid      C

Pte

1369

 
 

Riddler      J

Pte

4015

 
 

Ross      T

Pte

3298

 
 

Rule      A

Pte

1572

 
 

Russell      H

Pte

3121

 
 

Scott      J

Pte

3209

 
 

Shearer      W

Pte

1441

 
 

Sim      J

Pte

1574

 
 

Sim      W

Pte

3633

 
 

Sampson      A

Pte

3791

 
 

Smart      G

Pte

2941

 
 

Smith      A

Pte

4244

 
 

Smith      G

Pte

3239

 
 

Smith      R

Pte

3575

 
 

Stout      A

Pte

2150

 
 

Tain      G

Pte

1708

 
 

Taylor      A

Pte

1728

 
 

Teunon     J

Pte

3072

 

 15 Oct 1915

Thom      A

Pte

3008

 

    (Cont’d)

Thomson      C

Pte

3962

 
 

Thomson      Walter

L/Cpl

1440

 
 

Troup     R

Pte

4056

 
 

Turner      J

Pte

4262

 
 

Vane (or Vine)      J

Pte

3528

 
 

Waddell      E

Pte

3104

 
 

Watson      W

Pte

3912

 
 

Wilken       A

Pte

3914

 
 

Williamson      R

Pte

3300

 
 

Wood      A

Pte

2507

 
 

Young      D

Pte

2305

 

28 Oct 1915

Shearer      W

Pte

1589

 

29 Oct 1915

Cruickshank    J  S

Pte

   
 

Haggarty      C

Pte

   
 

Rough      ?

Pte

   

 3 Nov 1915

Lamont      J

Pte

2632

 
 

Smith      J

Pte

2554

 

 5 Nov 1915

Hepburn      A

Pte

2906

 
 

Johnston      F  R

L/Cpl

2481

 
 

Lumsden      C  L

Pte

3984

 
 

Sherriffe      T

Pte

1786

 

   9 Nov 1915

Leiper      J

Pte

3161

 

 13 Nov 1915

Chalmers      J  J

Pte

1977

 
 

Horne      C

Pte

1931

 
 

Hume      J

Sgt

 947

 
 

M’Kenzie      R  T

Pte

3076

 
 

Webster      W  H

Pte

1932

 

 14 Dec 1915

Duncan      A  P

Pte

4237

 

 24 Dec 1915

Logan      R

Pte

4224

 
 

Mitchell      G

Pte

4019

 

 

 

Information and images contained on this site are, to the best knowledge of the author free of copyright. There appropriate citation is used to note secondary sources. If you suspect copyright infringement, please contact the author immediately and the offending section will be removed while the issue is investigated.

Many of the images on the site are in the possession of the author. Information and images contained on this site may be freely used for education, research and not for profit purposes. Please acknowledge 4thGordons.com as your source. Corrections, additional information or pictures for inclusion are welcomed. Please contact me through the Contacts tab.